Rosen Visors

Rosen Visors

<HTML>I have installed a set of Rosen visors in my 172 L model and they have a STC with them. My A&P says, I will have to do a 337 forms and weight and balance sheet on them also.
It is not a problem he said he will inspect the instillation and sign off on it but he needs the weight, arm (CG) and moment to do the weight and balance sheet. I called Rosen and they did not know anything about a 337 form needed
but told me the weight was 2.8 pounds
The question is do I need a 337 form or not? If so where do I get the information needed if not from the manafacture ?</HTML>

Guest
Guest
useravatar
Offline
Posts
User info in posts
Only registered users or members can reply or post

Re: Rosen Visors

<HTML>An aircraft is originally produced and "type certificated" by the manufacturer with certain equipment.
Any equipment change that affects the type certificate must either be "field approved" (read the last COO issue article about this), or must have a supplement to it's type certificate (STC) issued.  In this case, the Rosen people have gotten FAA approval of their installation under the rules of an STC.  This means that the product may be installed in any aircraft listed in their STC.  (Any aircraft not listed must either apply for an STC or a Field Approval.)
NOw the only problem is to make the installation.  As you know, FAR 43 requires that any work performed on an aircraft is required to me recorded.  IF that work is a major alteration or repair, then a Major Alteration or Repair form (Form 337) must be filled out by an A&P, signed by an A&P with Inspection Authorization (A&P-IA or "IA" or "AI" as they are commonly called), then submitted to the FAA and a copy retained in the aircraft records.
  Therefore, the answer is, YES!  Anytime a type certificate is altered, such as when a STC'd item is installed,...a Form 337 must be submitted.</HTML>

Guest
Guest
useravatar
Offline
Posts
User info in posts
Only registered users or members can reply or post

Re: Rosen Visors

<HTML>rosen was feeding you a line of crap. they know these visors require a 337 form to sign them off. it cost me as much for the signoff as it did the visors.

my mechanic made no change to w+b as it replaced the old visor.

they ARE nice visors, aren't they ?</HTML>

Guest
Guest
useravatar
Offline
Posts
User info in posts
Only registered users or members can reply or post

Re: Rosen Visors

<HTML>First I need to say that I am no authority, I doubt you could find a person that knows less than I do about your weight & balance problem.
However, let me tell you what I read on another site about when Wt & Bal has to be amended. This may be different from a requirement caused by making a modification. So, it may not apply.

However, in reference to W&B they said the answer is in FAA Advisory Circular AC 120-27C "Aircraft Wt & Bal Control"  It goes on to mention that for a change to be REQUIRED to be recorded it would have to exceed 8 lbs on a Cessna 150.

This may be all wrong -- maybe I'm reading it wrong -- I'm not up to date on this stuff, but again I'd read the AC.</HTML>

Guest
Guest
useravatar
Offline
Posts
User info in posts
Only registered users or members can reply or post

Re: Rosen Visors

<HTML>So what did you do with the old ones?</HTML>

Guest
Guest
useravatar
Offline
Posts
User info in posts
Only registered users or members can reply or post

Board Info

Board Stats:
 
Total Topics:
6046
Total Polls:
1
Total Posts:
16357
Dormant:
User Info:
 
Total Users:
2552
Newest User:
mark.j.boland@att.net
Members Online:
0
Guests Online:
2572

Online: 
There are no members online

Forum Legend:

 Topic
 New
 Locked
 Sticky
 Active
 New/Active
 New/Locked
 New Sticky
 Locked/Active
 Active/Sticky
 Sticky/Locked
 Sticky/Active/Locked

ankara escort ankara rus escort ankara escort bayan ankara bayan partner ankara escort kizlar escort ankara ankara escort ankara eskort ankara escort bayan ankara bayan partner ankara escort kizlar escort ankara